CLA-2-06:RR:NC:2:231 E83034

Mr. Michel Constantinou
Joubertina, Inc.
3350 Shelby Street
Ontario, 91764
Canada

RE: The tariff classification of flowers from South Africa.

Dear Mr. Constantinou:

In your letter, dated May 27, 1999, you have requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is comprised of mixed or unmixed Cape Fynbos flowers from South Africa. They will be sold at the wholesale or retail levels. The varieties are described thus:

Item 35 - "Obtusifolia S.F.B." Protea obtusifolia; The common name is Obtusifolia; fresh/dried; bouquets. Item 36 - "Pattersonii." Leucospermum patersonii; The common name is Sunrise; fresh; bunches/bouquets. Item 37 - "Pattersonii S.F.B." Leucospermum patersonii; fresh; bunches. Item 38 - "Phaenacoma." Item 39 - "Phylica." Phylica pubescens; The common name is Green Phylica; fresh; bunches. "Phylica." Phylica pinea; The common name is Pinea; fresh; bouquets.

The applicable subheading for fresh flowers will be 0603.10.8060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for cut flowers and flower buds of a kind suitable for bouquets or for ornamental purposes, fresh, dried, dyed, bleached, impregnated or otherwise prepared, fresh, other, other. The rate of duty will be 6.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for dried flowers will be 0603.90.0000, HTS, which provides for cut flowers and flower buds of a kind suitable for bouquets or for ornamental purposes, fresh, dried, dyed, bleached, impregnated or otherwise prepared, other. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (212) 637-7064.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division